Jump to content

VIP Slot Manager


maxdralle

Recommended Posts

Originally Posted by maxdralle*:

 

Is there a script for ProconRulz that gives a player a VIP slot for a specified time by killing an Admin?

 

I found one not long ago, but there are some issues with it. It's a "knife and admin and get a vip slot". The problem is that it's country based and even if someone already knifed and admin, it still continues to add time to their reserved slot. So it doesn't check if they already have one. I have Adkats running which does a lot for vip slots, but nothing specific for killing a specific player and getting a reward.

 

Any ideas or thoughts?

here is a knife challenge script for proconrulz. knife an admin to win a vip slot for 3 days. each player can win one time per round.

 

the blue part is a list with admin ingame names (targets to knife).

 

code for proconrulz:

Code:

####       KNIFE AN ADMIN CHALLENGE       #########
# win vip slot for 3 days (each player can win one time per round)
# REQUIRES: VIP Slot Manager Plugin

# playername list with admins to knife
On Spawn; ServerFirst; Set %server_admins2knife% "@@Playername1@@Playername2@@"

#count knife kills, yell the winner
On Kill; Damage Melee; if %server_admins2knife% contains @@%v%@@; if %pt% != %vt%
if %c% == 1; Yell 10 *** ! KNIFE AN ADMIN CHALLENGE *** %p% has won a !VIP SLOT; Say ***  !KNIFE AN ADMIN CHALLENGE; Say ***  %p% has won a !VIP SLOT for 3 days; Say /vsm-addvip %p% +3; 
if %c% == 1; Log ^b^2KNIFE AN ADMIN CHALLENGE - %p% has won a !VIP SLOT for 3 days (admin target: %v%)^0^n; Set %ini_KnifeChallengeCompleted_%p%-DATE%ymd%-TIME%hms%% KNIFE_AN_ADMIN_CHALLENGE__%p%_has_won_a_VIP_SLOT_for_3_days__target_%v%; 

# chat command !knife
On Say; Text !knife; Say ***  !KNIFE AN ADMIN CHALLENGE; Say Knife an admin to win a !VIP Slot for 3 days (each player can win one time per round)

####       KNIFE AN ADMIN CHALLENGE - END       #########
* Restored post. It could be that the author is no longer active.
Link to comment

Originally Posted by WolfBlade*:

 

Is there a way for the script to check if you're already an admin and or on the VIP list and stop you from participating and have it say "Sorry you already have a VIP slot! It expires on: [DATE] Thanks for playing!" for example?

* Restored post. It could be that the author is no longer active.
Link to comment

Originally Posted by maxdralle*:

 

Is there a way for the script to check if you're already an admin and or on the VIP list and stop you from participating and have it say "Sorry you already have a VIP slot! It expires on: [DATE] Thanks for playing!" for example?

yes, it is possible. challenge for non vips only:

Code:

####       KNIFE AN ADMIN CHALLENGE       #########
# win vip slot for 3 days (each non VIP player can win one time per round)
# REQUIRES: VIP Slot Manager Plugin

# playername list with admins to knife
On Spawn; ServerFirst; Set %server_admins2knife% "@@Playername1@@Playername2@@"

#count knife kills, yell the winner
On Kill; Damage Melee; if %server_admins2knife% contains @@%v%@@; if %pt% != %vt%; if %ini_vipslotmanager_%p%% == 0;
if %c% == 1; Yell 10 *** ! KNIFE AN ADMIN CHALLENGE *** %p% has won a !VIP SLOT; Say ***  !KNIFE AN ADMIN CHALLENGE; Say ***  %p% has won a !VIP SLOT for 3 days; Say /vsm-addvip %p% +3; 
if %c% == 1; Log ^b^2KNIFE AN ADMIN CHALLENGE - %p% has won a !VIP SLOT for 3 days (admin target: %v%)^0^n; Set %ini_KnifeChallengeCompleted_%p%-DATE%ymd%-TIME%hms%% KNIFE_AN_ADMIN_CHALLENGE__%p%_has_won_a_VIP_SLOT_for_3_days__target_%v%; 

# chat command !knife
On Say; Text !knife; 
if %ini_vipslotmanager_%p%% == 0; Say ***  !KNIFE AN ADMIN CHALLENGE; Say Knife an admin to win a !VIP Slot for 3 days (each non VIP player can win one time per round)
if %ini_vipslotmanager_%p%% != 0; Set %rem_time% %ini_vipslotmanager_%p%% / 86400 - %seconds% / 86400; Say %p% sorry you already have a VIP slot! It expires in %rem_time% days. Thanks for playing!

####       KNIFE AN ADMIN CHALLENGE - END       #########
* Restored post. It could be that the author is no longer active.
Link to comment

Originally Posted by WolfBlade*:

 

Hmm.. so I ran this new one and had an Admin knife an Admin and it did nothing - outside of posting the knife kill. Both admins are listed in the %server_admins2knife%... didn't see any messaging. Any ideas?

* Restored post. It could be that the author is no longer active.
Link to comment

Originally Posted by maxdralle*:

 

Hmm.. so I ran this new one and had an Admin knife an Admin and it did nothing - outside of posting the knife kill. Both admins are listed in the %server_admins2knife%... didn't see any messaging. Any ideas?

type in chat: !knife
* Restored post. It could be that the author is no longer active.
Link to comment
  • 1 month later...

Originally Posted by maxdralle*:

 

PLUGIN HAS BEEN UPDATED TO VERSION 1.0.0.3

 

 

Version 1.0.0.3

 

- Add: Auto Correction for case sensitive difference in playername

If a VIP is joining it checks case sensitive difference between real ingame playername and SQL playername. If the names are not completely igual ( case sensitive difference ) it will be fixed automatically.

 

- Add: Auto Database Cleaner

This feature reduces the Sync traffic between SQL and Gameserver. It is necessary because the Sync is limited (max. 200 VIPs for each Server Group). Each Sync includes a list of valid VIPs and expired VIPs. Expired VIPs will get a notify message on the next spawn event. But if the player does not join the server for long time period (90 days by default setting), then this feature will remove him from the Sync in order to reduce the traffic. It changes the player status from 'expired' to 'inactive' and the player will not recives the expired VIP Slot message.

 

- Modification: in-game commands

After using the in-game commands to add a VIP the Sync will start within 60 seconds.

 

- Fix: Website (add days button)

Bugfix for the 'add xy days button' on the 'Edit VIP' page for expired VIPs less than 1 day.

 

 

 

Download link on the first post: myrcon.net/...vip-slot-manager#entry52177

* Restored post. It could be that the author is no longer active.
Link to comment
  • 1 month later...

Originally Posted by maxdralle*:

 

PLUGIN HAS BEEN UPDATED TO VERSION 1.0.0.4

 

 

Version 1.0.0.4

 

- Add: Aggressive Join features

 

The Aggressive Join detection keeps you informed if a NON-VIP player got kicked to make room for VIP on full server. If the kicked player rejoins, the Plugin sends him a customized message.

 

In addition, the Plugin can disable the 'Aggressive Join' close on round end to keep as many players as possible on the server. On the next round it will be enabled automatically. This feature works for the following game modes: ConquestLarge, ConquestSmall, TDM and Chainlink.

 

 

 

Download link on the first post: myrcon.net/...vip-slot-manager#entry52177

* Restored post. It could be that the author is no longer active.
Link to comment
  • 1 month later...

Originally Posted by XXX_Exophobias*:

 

Hello. I am an admin that is in charge of plugins on a server. There is no download found on this page and we would REALLY like to use this plugin. I can't find the download anywhere else!

 

Please help. Thanks!

* Restored post. It could be that the author is no longer active.
Link to comment

Originally Posted by maxdralle*:

 

Hello. I am an admin that is in charge of plugins on a server. There is no download found on this page and we would REALLY like to use this plugin. I can't find the download anywhere else!

 

Please help. Thanks!

Download link is on the bottom of the first post: myrcon.net/.../vip-slot-manager

 

and here the direct link to version 1.0.0.4

Attachment 4569

* Restored post. It could be that the author is no longer active.
Link to comment
  • 4 weeks later...

Originally Posted by Sgt_Malle*:

 

Hey max,

 

Great work! We decided to switch to your plugin to be able to keep adkats roles and VIPs separate and being able to add challenges easily.

 

Everything worked fine, db is set up and plugin works as well but when I try to open the website after copying all files to server I get an error. I am not really a php guru. You have any idea what causes this?

 

error_vips.png

 

Thanks in advance!

* Restored post. It could be that the author is no longer active.
Link to comment

Originally Posted by Sgt_Malle*:

 

@Sgt_Malle

did you set your SQL login datas into the file config.php?

Hi,

 

thx for the fast reply!

 

I did set them correctly. Tried by using wrong ones and got mysql errors instead.

I had a blank page first but turned on all php errors.

 

Could it be a problem that we are running it on a subdomain?

The only thing I did was copying the whole folder content in the subdomain folder and changing those 4 values for db connection.

* Restored post. It could be that the author is no longer active.
Link to comment

Originally Posted by Sgt_Malle*:

 

Hi,

 

thx for the fast reply!

 

I did set them correctly. Tried by using wrong ones and got mysql errors instead.

I had a blank page first but turned on all php errors.

 

Could it be a problem that we are running it on a subdomain?

The only thing I did was copying the whole folder content in the subdomain folder and changing those 4 values for db connection.

Hi,

 

I just fixed it! haha although I do not understand php :ohmy:

 

In the index.php the closing _> was missing at file end.

Maybe you can update the files!

 

Thx again for the fast response and the great work!

* Restored post. It could be that the author is no longer active.
Link to comment

Originally Posted by oziel235*:

 

Helo! Like your manager vip. More now found a problem. when add new VIP.. Click in save no Work, no commit in DB. why? any solution.

 

OR edit vip show message "Please check the date!"

 

UnI7-q0MRvKDVc0Im92tdQ.png

 

 

and return this error with login/pw/serverConnect of DataBase

 

2JXRaab.png

 

 

Re-checked login/pw and url of database permissions and no fix message ""Please check the date!""

* Restored post. It could be that the author is no longer active.
Link to comment

Originally Posted by oziel235*:

 

thx for the details.

 

i think you use php 7.1

the page is still not compatible with the newest php version. but i will fix this soon. the updated version will be coming in few days.

thanks alot dear
* Restored post. It could be that the author is no longer active.
Link to comment
  • 1 month later...

Originally Posted by maxdralle*:

 

@warkaos

 

as an in-game admin you can use the command !addvip . there are no default vaules for the number of days. you can add 60 days, 61 days, 62 days etc. ( e.g. !addvip SniperBen +62 ).

 

you get the same result with the command /vsm-addvip . you can enter this command directly in your procon pc tool (chat, say to all).

 

the default values for the website are 30,90,365 days. if you want to add a new button with 60 days, then you can edit the php sourcecode file: /sections/vip.php

 

 

EDIT: download the new 1.0.0.5 version. your buttons are included...

* Restored post. It could be that the author is no longer active.
Link to comment

Originally Posted by maxdralle*:

 

PLUGIN HAS BEEN UPDATED TO VERSION 1.0.0.5

 

 

Version 1.0.0.5

 

- Add: VIP EA Guid Tracking to update playername changes automatically (optional)

If a VIP changes his playername then his VIP Slot will be updated to the new playername automatically. After a VIP joins the server, the Plugin links his playername to his EA GUID. If he joins again with a new/changed playername then his VIP Slot will be updated to the new playername for all Server Groups on current game type (e.g. for all BF4 Groups 1-99). You can enable or disable the tracking function in the setting 'EA GUID Tracking'.

 

- Add: Admin Command to change VIP Slot playername

Admin Command !changevip to change a VIP Slot playername manually.

 

- Modification: In-Game VIP Command !lead

Optional setting added to ignore the !lead command if another VIP is currently leader. Optional feature added to enforce the Commo Rose Requests from VIPs (instead to write !lead in chat).

 

- Modification: Code improvements

Small code improvements all over the code.

 

- Fix: SQL Credentials after server restart

Fixed missing Plugin settings under rare conditions after a layer restart.

 

- Fix: BC2 Procon compatibility

Fixed BC2 compatibility (add and remove reserved slots).

 

- Fix: Website compatibility to php 7.1 / 7.2

Website compatibility to php 5.6 / 7.0 / 7.1 / 7.2

New website features available for better workflow (new filter options, auto select multiple entries, more actions in drop down menu).

 

 

 

I recommend to update both (Plugin and website)

 

Download link on the first post: myrcon.net/...vip-slot-manager#entry52177

* Restored post. It could be that the author is no longer active.
Link to comment
  • 1 month later...
  • 3 weeks later...
  • 4 weeks later...

Originally Posted by spatieman*:

 

normal procedure is

last player joined, lone wolf 1st.

If not, last player joined and in a squad.

would be insane to kick a player that has tons with point that get kicked for a VIP player, while there is also a last player.

* Restored post. It could be that the author is no longer active.
Link to comment

Originally Posted by HATANO_KENJI*:

 

I installed your website program, I have filled in the MySQL database information, But I got a connection error record.

 

error_log:

[27-Apr-2018 00:47:43 UTC] PHP Fatal error: Uncaught exception 'EMySql' with message '0000: ' in /home/***/public_html/BF4/classMySQL.php:254

Stack trace:

#0 /home/***/public_html/BF4/classMySQL.php(230): TMySql->connect('31.204.136.84', '***', '***', '***')

#1 /home/***/public_html/BF4/config.php(37): TMySql->__construct('31.204.136.84', '***', '***', '***')

#2 /home/***/public_html/BF4/index.php(4): include_once('/home/***/pu...')

#3 {main}

thrown in /home/***/***/BF4/classMySQL.php on line 254

 

My environment is cPanel virtual host, PHP Version 5.6.32

 

I can only say that I filled in according to the information i3D.NET gave me, What is this problem?

* Restored post. It could be that the author is no longer active.
Link to comment

Originally Posted by maxdralle*:

 

I installed your website program, I have filled in the MySQL database information, But I got a connection error record.

 

error_log:

[27-Apr-2018 00:47:43 UTC] PHP Fatal error: Uncaught exception 'EMySql' with message '0000: ' in /home/***/public_html/BF4/classMySQL.php:254

Stack trace:

#0 /home/***/public_html/BF4/classMySQL.php(230): TMySql->connect('31.204.136.84', '***', '***', '***')

#1 /home/***/public_html/BF4/config.php(37): TMySql->__construct('31.204.136.84', '***', '***', '***')

#2 /home/***/public_html/BF4/index.php(4): include_once('/home/***/pu...')

#3 {main}

thrown in /home/***/***/BF4/classMySQL.php on line 254

 

My environment is cPanel virtual host, PHP Version 5.6.32

 

I can only say that I filled in according to the information i3D.NET gave me, What is this problem?

is the plugin enabled and running on your procon layer server?

 

the error means that your config.php file are not correct. maybe the server ip from sql server. check the sql credentials.

 

go to your webspace into the vip slot page folder with your ftp client. download the file 'config.php'. open the file 'config.php' in your windows editor and copy & paste the sql credentials (SQL Server IP, dbName, dbUser, dbPW) from the plugin settings into the textfile. save and upload it to your webspace.

 

Posted Image

 

Posted Image

 

Attached Files:

* Restored post. It could be that the author is no longer active.
Link to comment

Originally Posted by HATANO_KENJI*:

 

I confirm that I have filled out the above information correctly, But the same problem still occurs.

 

Does this mean that i3D.NET prohibits the prohibition of external connections? Because currently in Asia is a region that is often attacked by DDoS.

 

Is it because I cannot access the i3D.NET database using an external connection?

* Restored post. It could be that the author is no longer active.
Link to comment

Originally Posted by maxdralle*:

 

yes, your website need the access to the sql to your gameserver provider. when your gameserver provider block this connection then it is not possible. ask him to 'whitelist' the ip from your website. it is the only way.

* Restored post. It could be that the author is no longer active.
Link to comment

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.




  • Our picks

    • Game Server Hosting:

      We're happy to announce that EZRCON will branch out into the game server provider scene. This is a big step for us so please having patience if something doesn't go right in this area. Now, what makes us different compared to other providers? Well, we're going with the idea of having a scaleable server hosting and providing more control in how you set up your server. For example, in Minecraft, you have the ability to control how many CPU cores you wish your server to have access to, how much RAM you want to use, how much disk space you want to use. This type of control can't be offered in a single service package so you're able to configure a custom package the way you want it.

      You can see all the available games here. Currently, we have the following games available.

      Valheim (From $1.50 USD)


      Rust (From $3.20 USD)


      Minecraft (Basic) (From $4.00 USD)


      Call of Duty 4X (From $7.00 USD)


      OpenTTD (From $4.00 USD)


      Squad (From $9.00 USD)


      Insurgency: Sandstorm (From $6.40 USD)


      Changes to US-East:

      Starting in January 2022, we will be moving to a different provider that has better support, better infrastructure, and better connectivity. We've noticed that the connection/routes to this location are not ideal and it's been hard getting support to correct this. Our contract for our two servers ends in March/April respectively. If you currently have servers in this location you will be migrated over to the new provider. We'll have more details when the time comes closer to January. The new location for this change will be based out of Atlanta, GA. If you have any questions/concerns please open a ticket and we'll do our best to answer them.
      • 5 replies
    • Hello All,

      I wanted to give an update to how EZRCON is doing. As of today we have 56 active customers using the services offered. I'm glad its doing so well and it hasn't been 1 year yet. To those that have services with EZRCON, I hope the service is doing well and if not please let us know so that we can improve it where possible. We've done quite a few changes behind the scenes to improve the performance hopefully. 

      We'll be launching a new location for hosting procon layers in either Los Angeles, USA or Chicago, IL. Still being decided on where the placement should be but these two locations are not set in stone yet. We would like to get feedback on where we should have a new location for hosting the Procon Layers, which you can do by replying to this topic. A poll will be created where people can vote on which location they would like to see.

      We're also looking for some suggestions on what else you would like to see for hosting provider options. So please let us know your thoughts on this matter.
      • 4 replies
    • Added ability to disable the new API check for player country info


      Updated GeoIP database file


      Removed usage sending stats


      Added EZRCON ad banner



      If you are upgrading then you may need to add these two lines to your existing installation in the file procon.cfg. To enable these options just change False to True.

      procon.private.options.UseGeoIpFileOnly False
      procon.private.options.BlockRssFeedNews False



       
      • 2 replies
    • I wanted I let you know that I am starting to build out the foundation for the hosting services that I talked about here. The pricing model I was originally going for wasn't going to be suitable for how I want to build it. So instead I decided to offer each service as it's own product instead of a package deal. In the future, hopefully, I will be able to do this and offer discounts to those that choose it.

      Here is how the pricing is laid out for each service as well as information about each. This is as of 7/12/2020.

      Single MySQL database (up to 30 GB) is $10 USD per month.



      If you go over the 30 GB usage for the database then each additional gigabyte is charged at $0.10 USD each billing cycle. If you're under 30GB you don't need to worry about this.


      Databases are replicated across 3 zones (regions) for redundancy. One (1) on the east coast of the USA, One (1) in Frankfurt, and One (1) in Singapore. Depending on the demand, this would grow to more regions.


      Databases will also be backed up daily and retained for 7 days.




      Procon Layer will be $2 USD per month.


      Each layer will only allow one (1) game server connection. The reason behind this is for performance.


      Each layer will also come with all available plugins installed by default. This is to help facilitate faster deployments and get you up and running quickly.


      Each layer will automatically restart if Procon crashes. 


      Each layer will also automatically restart daily at midnight to make sure it stays in tip-top shape.


      Custom plugins can be installed by submitting a support ticket.




      Battlefield Admin Control Panel (BFACP) will be $5 USD per month


      As I am still working on building version 3 of the software, I will be installing the last version I did. Once I complete version 3 it will automatically be upgraded for you.





      All these services will be managed by me so you don't have to worry about the technical side of things to get up and going.

      If you would like to see how much it would cost for the services, I made a calculator that you can use. It can be found here https://ezrcon.com/calculator.html

       
      • 11 replies
    • I have pushed out a new minor release which updates the geodata pull (flags in the playerlisting). This should be way more accurate now. As always, please let me know if any problems show up.

       
      • 9 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Please review our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.