Jump to content

Chat, GUID, Stats and Mapstats Logger[1.1.0.1][BF3]


ImportBot

Recommended Posts

Originally Posted by Phil_K*:

 

HI.

 

Yeah, why is your plugin now creating duplicate M416 column entries just because there is a new weapon definition in the BF3.def file?

It's not only a new definition.

Like i wrote both entries are unique in the weapon definitions & the loc files.

Looking at the loc files and what GetWeaponList returns you see one "M416" and one "M416 Assault Rifle". (au.loc)

 

This done because if both loc entries would share the same string the reverse function may pick the wrong onKill weapon string if you want to know which weapon onKill code is behind "M416 Assault Rifle" for example.

 

As i said, i don't know what the plugin does on its internal, but i would try not to use language related strings into the DB but the underlaying onKill Weapon codes and / or merge them based on a regex to one combined instance.

 

Even so at the moment it is not clear if the use of M416 instead of Weapon/.... by the server is intended because its another weapon model or something like that or just a change in code which sets the old onKill weapon code useless.

 

Greets

Phil.

* Restored post. It could be that the author is no longer active.
Link to comment
  • Replies 1.9k
  • Created
  • Last Reply

Top Posters In This Topic

  • ImportBot

    1934

Originally Posted by TimSad*:

 

Oh yeah, I was aware that GetWeaponList used the localization. Musta just mixed things up for a second there.

 

As i said, i don't know what the plugin does on its internal, but i would try not to use language related strings into the DB but the underlaying onKill Weapon codes and / or merge them based on a regex to one combined instance.

Oops! I already do this in my "Server Kills" plugin. I guess we just better hope that people don't need to change their language or the weapon names inside the loc files don't need to be changed, huh? I see now that it really probably would have been best to use the onKill weapon strings...
* Restored post. It could be that the author is no longer active.
Link to comment

Originally Posted by TimSad*:

 

Happen to have an update coming before Close Quarters' release that fixes the duplicate column thing? I wanna get stats going for my Close Quarters server but not with it spamming up the plugin console. Though, I suppose I could look into your code and disable it myself, huh?

* Restored post. It could be that the author is no longer active.
Link to comment

Originally Posted by XpKiller*:

 

@Mandizzy & TimSad

 

there is no real bug in the plugin just the latest bf3.def files contains two definitions for the same weapon. That is the problem.

 

Just remove the deprecated entry and everything is fine.

 

 

@Phil_K

i dont use language related strings.

I use the definitions:

Code:

WeaponDictionary weapons = this.GetWeaponDefines();
* Restored post. It could be that the author is no longer active.
Link to comment

Originally Posted by Phil_K*:

 

Hi.

 

Okay, my fault... while talking about M416 I had the impression its something with the name just taking the first part up to the space to get the pure weapon name and use it for the M416_kills column name.

 

GetWeaponDefines() gives you a list of unique weapons, so no problem with that.

 

Don't get me wrong I don't say and haven't said your plugin does wrong, but at the moment we do not really know if the "Weapons/M416/M416" is deprecated or introduced by intention.

 

I've mailed Mikael about it and hope to get an answer. As soon if it is clear which of the code will stays in I'll remove the deprecated one.

 

But meanwhile perhaps the check at line 5953+ can be enhanced for situations like this.

 

Greets

Phil.

* Restored post. It could be that the author is no longer active.
Link to comment

Originally Posted by colaiutavinnie*:

 

Hello, I just installed the plugin, removed the duplicate M416 line in bf3.def.

It starts but with this error:

 

[13.07.56 59] Index #0

[13.07.56 59] Message: [MySQL][ODBC 5.1 Driver][mysqld-5.1.63-community]Incorrect datetime value: '2012-06-10 12:56:11.546000000' for column 'TimeMapLoad' at row 1

[13.07.56 59] Native: 1292

[13.07.56 59] Source: myodbc5.dll

[13.07.56 59] SQL: HY000

* Restored post. It could be that the author is no longer active.
Link to comment

Originally Posted by DiD_StratManiac*:

 

Getting an error this morning using the BF3 Stats Plugin. Can anyone tell me how to fix this?

The details of the error are below.

 

[12:21:19 52] Error in Tablebuilder:

[12:21:19 58] Index #0

[12:21:19 58] Message: [MySQL][ODBC 5.1 Driver][mysqld-5.0.51a-24+lenny5]Duplicate column name 'M416_kills'

[12:21:19 58] Native: 1060

[12:21:19 61] Source: myodbc5.dll

[12:21:19 61] SQL: 42S21

[12:21:22 14] Error in Tablebuilder:

[12:21:22 14] Index #0

[12:21:22 14] Message: [MySQL][ODBC 5.1 Driver][mysqld-5.0.51a-24+lenny5]Duplicate column name 'M416_kills'

[12:21:22 14] Native: 1060

[12:21:22 14] Source: myodbc5.dll

[12:21:22 15] SQL: 42S21

[12:21:24 67] Error in Tablebuilder:

[12:21:24 68] Index #0

[12:21:24 68] Message: [MySQL][ODBC 5.1 Driver][mysqld-5.0.51a-24+lenny5]Duplicate column name 'M416_kills'

[12:21:24 68] Native: 1060

[12:21:24 68] Source: myodbc5.dll

[12:21:24 68] SQL: 42S21

[12:21:27 24] Error in Tablebuilder:

[12:21:27 24] Index #0

[12:21:27 24] Message: [MySQL][ODBC 5.1 Driver][mysqld-5.0.51a-24+lenny5]Duplicate column name 'M416_kills'

[12:21:27 24] Native: 1060

[12:21:27 24] Source: myodbc5.dll

[12:21:27 24] SQL: 42S21

[12:21:29 77] Error in Tablebuilder:

[12:21:29 77] Index #0

[12:21:29 77] Message: [MySQL][ODBC 5.1 Driver][mysqld-5.0.51a-24+lenny5]Duplicate column name 'M416_kills'

[12:21:29 78] Native: 1060

[12:21:29 78] Source: myodbc5.dll

[12:21:29 78] SQL: 42S21

[12:21:52 51] Error in Tablebuilder:

[12:21:52 51] Index #0

[12:21:52 51] Message: [MySQL][ODBC 5.1 Driver][mysqld-5.0.51a-24+lenny5]Duplicate column name 'M416_kills'

[12:21:52 51] Native: 1060

[12:21:52 51] Source: myodbc5.dll

[12:21:52 51] SQL: 42S21

[12:21:55 20] Error in Tablebuilder:

[12:21:55 20] Index #0

[12:21:55 20] Message: [MySQL][ODBC 5.1 Driver][mysqld-5.0.51a-24+lenny5]Duplicate column name 'M416_kills'

[12:21:55 20] Native: 1060

[12:21:55 20] Source: myodbc5.dll

[12:21:55 20] SQL: 42S21

[12:22:22 92] Error in Tablebuilder:

[12:22:22 92] Index #0

[12:22:22 93] Message: [MySQL][ODBC 5.1 Driver][mysqld-5.0.51a-24+lenny5]Duplicate column name 'M416_kills'

[12:22:22 93] Native: 1060

[12:22:22 93] Source: myodbc5.dll

[12:22:22 93] SQL: 42S21

[12:22:25 63] Error in Tablebuilder:

[12:22:25 63] Index #0

[12:22:25 63] Message: [MySQL][ODBC 5.1 Driver][mysqld-5.0.51a-24+lenny5]Duplicate column name 'M416_kills'

[12:22:25 64] Native: 1060

[12:22:25 64] Source: myodbc5.dll

[12:22:25 65] SQL: 42S21

Thanks in advance...
* Restored post. It could be that the author is no longer active.
Link to comment

Originally Posted by Phil_K*:

 

Getting an error this morning using the BF3 Stats Plugin. Can anyone tell me how to fix this?

The details of the error are below.

Did you read this thread a few pages before your post?

See www.phogue.net/forumvb/showth...-6-BF3/page106*

you may want to change your procons options not to do auto-update-checks and comment out the Weapons/M416/M416 line in the BF3.def file.

 

Or wait until it's clear why DICE introduced a new weapon coder for that weapon.

* Restored post. It could be that the author is no longer active.
Link to comment

Originally Posted by DiD_StratManiac*:

 

Did you read this thread a few pages before your post?

See www.phogue.net/forumvb/showth...-6-BF3/page106*

you may want to change your procons options not to do auto-update-checks and comment out the Weapons/M416/M416 line in

the BF3.def file.

 

Or wait until it's clear why DICE introduced a new weapon coder for that weapon.

I don't have a clue how to change or delete anything in phpmyadmin.

Should I just wait for EA to fix it?

* Restored post. It could be that the author is no longer active.
Link to comment

Originally Posted by XpKiller*:

 

Hi.

 

Okay, my fault... while talking about M416 I had the impression its something with the name just taking the first part up to the space to get the pure weapon name and use it for the M416_kills column name.

 

GetWeaponDefines() gives you a list of unique weapons, so no problem with that.

 

Don't get me wrong I don't say and haven't said your plugin does wrong, but at the moment we do not really know if the "Weapons/M416/M416" is deprecated or introduced by intention.

 

I've mailed Mikael about it and hope to get an answer. As soon if it is clear which of the code will stays in I'll remove the deprecated one.

 

But meanwhile perhaps the check at line 5953+ can be enhanced for situations like this.

 

Greets

Phil.

yeah i will enhance that.
* Restored post. It could be that the author is no longer active.
Link to comment

Originally Posted by ty_ger07*:

 

I don't have a clue how to change or delete anything in phpmyadmin.

Should I just wait for EA to fix it?

This has nothing to do with phpMyAdmin. He is saying to remove the duplicate 'Weapons/M416/M416' line from your BF3.def file which is a PRoCon file. If you use a PRoCon layer, you need to edit the file on your PRoCon Layer Host's server.
* Restored post. It could be that the author is no longer active.
Link to comment

Originally Posted by XpKiller*:

 

New Version 1.0.0.7!

 

Changelog:

 

1.0.0.7

Fix for the tablebuilder module its now more robust (solves the bf3.def issue you turn autoupdate on again.)

Optimized Updateranking querys for better perfromance and locking behavior in large databases with many server.

* Restored post. It could be that the author is no longer active.
Link to comment

Originally Posted by gabipaci*:

 

Hi XpKiller!

 

I just try find a solider in our database, and no result.

He just join our server, and play couple of rounds. Server is full, and i just check the database after the round.

Sort by "last seen on server"

I see only 20players who play on the last10 minutes.

Server is full before and after end of round (32 slots)

 

Plugin version 1.0.0.6

 

Have u any idea?

 

Attached Files:

* Restored post. It could be that the author is no longer active.
Link to comment

Originally Posted by cortez471*:

 

Hi guys, need a little help with getting the plugin to work.

 

We have the MySQL installed and setup and procon is running on the same machine as the database.

 

[22:10:02 34] Error in Tablebuilder:

[22:10:02 36] Index #0

[22:10:02 36] Message: [MySQL][ODBC 5.1 Driver]Access denied for user 'battlefielduser'@'localhost' (using password: YES)

[22:10:02 37] Native: 1045

[22:10:02 37] Source:

[22:10:02 39] SQL: HY000

[22:10:02 39] Index #1

[22:10:02 42] Message: [MySQL][ODBC 5.1 Driver]Access denied for user 'battlefielduser'@'localhost' (using password: YES)

[22:10:02 42] Native: 1045

[22:10:02 44] Source:

[22:10:02 44] SQL: HY000

[22:10:02 45] Error: System.NullReferenceException: Object reference not set to an instance of an object.

at PRoConEvents.CChatGUIDStatsLoggerBF3.tablebuilder( )

 

 

Thats the error we get when the plugin in enabled. could u help solve this problem. We are running windows server 2008 if that helps.

* Restored post. It could be that the author is no longer active.
Link to comment

Originally Posted by XpKiller*:

 

Hi XpKiller!

 

I just try find a solider in our database, and no result.

He just join our server, and play couple of rounds. Server is full, and i just check the database after the round.

Sort by "last seen on server"

I see only 20players who play on the last10 minutes.

Server is full before and after end of round (32 slots)

 

Plugin version 1.0.0.6

 

Have u any idea?

Properly its a problem with new rcon bugs. Some other plugins have problems too. The rcon dont deliver guid and ip sometimes. My plugin skips empty guid because the guid is needed for storage in the database.

 

So this is no general problem with the plugin

 

See also:

www.phogue.net/forumvb/showth...-their-updates*

* Restored post. It could be that the author is no longer active.
Link to comment

Originally Posted by gabipaci*:

 

Properly its a problem with new rcon bugs. Some other plugins have problems too. The rcon dont deliver guid and ip sometimes. My plugin skips empty guid because the guid is needed for storage in the database.

 

So this is no general problem with the plugin

 

See also:

www.phogue.net/forumvb/showth...-their-updates*

Thanks for quick reply.

 

Regards

* Restored post. It could be that the author is no longer active.
Link to comment

Originally Posted by ty_ger07*:

 

Hi guys, need a little help with getting the plugin to work.

 

We have the MySQL installed and setup and procon is running on the same machine as the database.

 

[22:10:02 34] Error in Tablebuilder:

[22:10:02 36] Index #0

[22:10:02 36] Message: [MySQL][ODBC 5.1 Driver]Access denied for user 'battlefielduser'@'localhost' (using password: YES)

[22:10:02 37] Native: 1045

[22:10:02 37] Source:

[22:10:02 39] SQL: HY000

[22:10:02 39] Index #1

[22:10:02 42] Message: [MySQL][ODBC 5.1 Driver]Access denied for user 'battlefielduser'@'localhost' (using password: YES)

[22:10:02 42] Native: 1045

[22:10:02 44] Source:

[22:10:02 44] SQL: HY000

[22:10:02 45] Error: System.NullReferenceException: Object reference not set to an instance of an object.

at PRoConEvents.CChatGUIDStatsLoggerBF3.tablebuilder( )

 

 

Thats the error we get when the plugin in enabled. could u help solve this problem. We are running windows server 2008 if that helps.

Have you tested to make sure localhost is a valid reference to self? If it isn't specified in your HOSTS file, the operating system won't know that localhost is referring to 127.0.0.1.
* Restored post. It could be that the author is no longer active.
Link to comment

Originally Posted by leibhold*:

 

Sometimes, when you connect due to stupity in the drivers, you have to create a user on the database called battlefielduser@localhost

 

I have had the issue where I have a user called battlefielduser but it (driver) is actually sending battlefielduser@localhost - so create a user on the database called battlefielduser@localhost

 

DOnt assume you are using phpmyadmin but here is a shot of it

 

Capture.JPG

 

So instead of anyhost use localhost.

 

Pretty much the same deal with sql on 2008.

* Restored post. It could be that the author is no longer active.
Link to comment

Originally Posted by colaiutavinnie*:

 

@colaiutavinnie

 

which odbc driver do you use atm?

 

dont use 5.1.11 it is buggy use 5.1.9 instead.

I replaced 5.1.11 with 5.1.9 and now it looks work.

It runs entire day but when i write !stats or !rank in chat it says that i need to wait next match to get stats and it can't stream stats ingame.

* Restored post. It could be that the author is no longer active.
Link to comment

Originally Posted by cortez471*:

 

Ok all is ok with that error now, i can log into the database. the error was that for some reason it did not like that user so we just used the root user and it's working now.

 

Now a new problem has arrived, at the end of the round it won't save to the database, well i think it's not saving but the error is caused by a time difference of about 30 minuites. The database is trying to input a time of 11am lets say but the server time is 11:30am, now i know there a plugin option for this but my question is by how much should i add the time offset to?

* Restored post. It could be that the author is no longer active.
Link to comment

Originally Posted by Bl1ndy*:

 

With the new version our stats are no longer updated on our stats page, everything is being logged except stats.

 

http://bye.branspace.com/statscanals/index.php

 

My stats say im last seen on 10/6 but i've just been playing on it. I've recieved a couple of reports from players saying theyre kills are "stuck".

 

Any idea what might be causing this?

* Restored post. It could be that the author is no longer active.
Link to comment

Originally Posted by XpKiller*:

 

@Blindy

 

Please dont shoot that fast, the reason is not by the plugin.

Reason for that is because a bug in the rcon protocol. the plugin needs the guids to log stats if no guid present no stats can be logged.

www.phogue.net/forumvb/showth...rver-is-coming*

 

Anyway i didnt change anything on the statstracking since the last 5 versions.

* Restored post. It could be that the author is no longer active.
Link to comment

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.




  • Our picks

    • Game Server Hosting:

      We're happy to announce that EZRCON will branch out into the game server provider scene. This is a big step for us so please having patience if something doesn't go right in this area. Now, what makes us different compared to other providers? Well, we're going with the idea of having a scaleable server hosting and providing more control in how you set up your server. For example, in Minecraft, you have the ability to control how many CPU cores you wish your server to have access to, how much RAM you want to use, how much disk space you want to use. This type of control can't be offered in a single service package so you're able to configure a custom package the way you want it.

      You can see all the available games here. Currently, we have the following games available.

      Valheim (From $1.50 USD)


      Rust (From $3.20 USD)


      Minecraft (Basic) (From $4.00 USD)


      Call of Duty 4X (From $7.00 USD)


      OpenTTD (From $4.00 USD)


      Squad (From $9.00 USD)


      Insurgency: Sandstorm (From $6.40 USD)


      Changes to US-East:

      Starting in January 2022, we will be moving to a different provider that has better support, better infrastructure, and better connectivity. We've noticed that the connection/routes to this location are not ideal and it's been hard getting support to correct this. Our contract for our two servers ends in March/April respectively. If you currently have servers in this location you will be migrated over to the new provider. We'll have more details when the time comes closer to January. The new location for this change will be based out of Atlanta, GA. If you have any questions/concerns please open a ticket and we'll do our best to answer them.
      • 5 replies
    • Hello All,

      I wanted to give an update to how EZRCON is doing. As of today we have 56 active customers using the services offered. I'm glad its doing so well and it hasn't been 1 year yet. To those that have services with EZRCON, I hope the service is doing well and if not please let us know so that we can improve it where possible. We've done quite a few changes behind the scenes to improve the performance hopefully. 

      We'll be launching a new location for hosting procon layers in either Los Angeles, USA or Chicago, IL. Still being decided on where the placement should be but these two locations are not set in stone yet. We would like to get feedback on where we should have a new location for hosting the Procon Layers, which you can do by replying to this topic. A poll will be created where people can vote on which location they would like to see.

      We're also looking for some suggestions on what else you would like to see for hosting provider options. So please let us know your thoughts on this matter.
      • 4 replies
    • Added ability to disable the new API check for player country info


      Updated GeoIP database file


      Removed usage sending stats


      Added EZRCON ad banner



      If you are upgrading then you may need to add these two lines to your existing installation in the file procon.cfg. To enable these options just change False to True.

      procon.private.options.UseGeoIpFileOnly False
      procon.private.options.BlockRssFeedNews False



       
      • 2 replies
    • I wanted I let you know that I am starting to build out the foundation for the hosting services that I talked about here. The pricing model I was originally going for wasn't going to be suitable for how I want to build it. So instead I decided to offer each service as it's own product instead of a package deal. In the future, hopefully, I will be able to do this and offer discounts to those that choose it.

      Here is how the pricing is laid out for each service as well as information about each. This is as of 7/12/2020.

      Single MySQL database (up to 30 GB) is $10 USD per month.



      If you go over the 30 GB usage for the database then each additional gigabyte is charged at $0.10 USD each billing cycle. If you're under 30GB you don't need to worry about this.


      Databases are replicated across 3 zones (regions) for redundancy. One (1) on the east coast of the USA, One (1) in Frankfurt, and One (1) in Singapore. Depending on the demand, this would grow to more regions.


      Databases will also be backed up daily and retained for 7 days.




      Procon Layer will be $2 USD per month.


      Each layer will only allow one (1) game server connection. The reason behind this is for performance.


      Each layer will also come with all available plugins installed by default. This is to help facilitate faster deployments and get you up and running quickly.


      Each layer will automatically restart if Procon crashes. 


      Each layer will also automatically restart daily at midnight to make sure it stays in tip-top shape.


      Custom plugins can be installed by submitting a support ticket.




      Battlefield Admin Control Panel (BFACP) will be $5 USD per month


      As I am still working on building version 3 of the software, I will be installing the last version I did. Once I complete version 3 it will automatically be upgraded for you.





      All these services will be managed by me so you don't have to worry about the technical side of things to get up and going.

      If you would like to see how much it would cost for the services, I made a calculator that you can use. It can be found here https://ezrcon.com/calculator.html

       
      • 11 replies
    • I have pushed out a new minor release which updates the geodata pull (flags in the playerlisting). This should be way more accurate now. As always, please let me know if any problems show up.

       
      • 9 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Please review our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.