Jump to content

Admin Announcer for ProconRulz


ImportBot

Recommended Posts

Originally Posted by bambam*:

 

These ProconRulz rulz will announce admins in-game as they join the server, and if the substring 'admin' appears in any in-game say text then the rulz will display the player names of currently in-game admins. Note to keep this simple the list of server admins is only reset at round end, i.e. the rulz will give the playernames of any admin spawning during a round.

 

So when Bambam joins the our server, it announces:

Admin Bambam has joined the server!!

and so on when other admins join.

 

If any player says anything including the string 'admin', the server responds:

Admins Bambam,Slartibartfast are in-game.

 

# Admin Announcer by Bambam

 

# Announce admin joining in-game

On Join;Admin;Say Admin %p% has joined the server!!

 

# accumulate the admin names in a var %server_admins%

On Spawn;Admin;ServerFirst;Set %server_admins% %p%;End

On Spawn;Admin;PlayerFirst;Set %server_admins% %p%,%server_admins%

 

# Respond with current in-game admin playernames when any player says admin

On Say;Text admin;Admins;Say Admins %server_admins% are in-game

On Say;Text admin;Not Admins;Say %p% no admins are currently in-game but your message will be picked up later

 

If you have questions about these Admin Announcer rulz, post here. For all other ProconRulz questions, see the main ProconRulz thread linked in my sig.

* Restored post. It could be that the author is no longer active.
Link to comment

Originally Posted by bambam*:

 

to keep the plugin simple these rulz only reset the list of online admins ON ROUND END... so the list of admin names accumulates as admins spawn during a round, starting from a blank list at the beginning of every round.

* Restored post. It could be that the author is no longer active.
Link to comment
  • 4 weeks later...

Originally Posted by ty_ger07*:

 

How do i make it say which admins are in game? it just says no admins in game.

Are you using a Procon layer server? Are the admin account names in your Procon layer server the same as their in-game name?
* Restored post. It could be that the author is no longer active.
Link to comment

Originally Posted by TRIGGA*:

 

OK Problem :

 

If as an Admin I join the server all works OK, but if i leave and rejoin the server when someone types "admin" it shows admin admin in server.

 

ie it shows the same admin name twice.

 

anyway to fix this, perhaps have it scan before the say

* Restored post. It could be that the author is no longer active.
Link to comment
  • 1 month later...

Originally Posted by krov7*:

 

Code doesn't seem to be working with the most recent versions of proconrulz.

 

[21:47:01 36] ProconRulz: Unrecognised rule On Spawn;Admin;ServerFirst;Set %server_admins% %p%;End

[21:47:01 36] ProconRulz: Unrecognised rule On Spawn;Admin;PlayerFirst;Set %server_admins% %p%,%server_admins%

 

When I type "admins" in the server, I see "Admins %server_admins% are in game

* Restored post. It could be that the author is no longer active.
Link to comment

Originally Posted by Linden*:

 

Code doesn't seem to be working with the most recent versions of proconrulz.

 

[21:47:01 36] ProconRulz: Unrecognised rule On Spawn;Admin;ServerFirst;Set %server_admins% %p%;End

[21:47:01 36] ProconRulz: Unrecognised rule On Spawn;Admin;PlayerFirst;Set %server_admins% %p%,%server_admins%

 

When I type "admins" in the server, I see "Admins %server_admins% are in game

I've got the same problem
* Restored post. It could be that the author is no longer active.
Link to comment

Originally Posted by bambam*:

 

I've got the same problem

This is simply that you have a very old version of ProconRulz installed. Update to at least v40 as per the download link in the 1st post in the ProconRulz thread (see my sig).
* Restored post. It could be that the author is no longer active.
Link to comment

Originally Posted by Linden*:

 

This is simply that you have a very old version of ProconRulz installed. Update to at least v40 as per the download link in the 1st post in the ProconRulz thread (see my sig).

right you are, my bad
* Restored post. It could be that the author is no longer active.
Link to comment
  • 5 months later...
  • 2 weeks later...
  • 1 month later...

Originally Posted by StinsonBarney69*:

 

The rules are working but it only shows the last admin who joined the server.

I just tested it with me online than it displayed my name.

Then another admin joined and only his name was displayed now.

What's wrong?

* Restored post. It could be that the author is no longer active.
Link to comment
  • 11 months later...
  • 4 months later...

Originally Posted by H3Ad_HuNt3r_uk*:

 

i am a bit new to this,

 

i am using procon rulez with layer, i know where to put the rules but where do i add my admins

and what format.

 

how would my name look (H3Ad_HuNter_uk) in a rule

* Restored post. It could be that the author is no longer active.
Link to comment

Originally Posted by H3Ad_HuNt3r_uk*:

 

so i got the ad-don working and tested with my admins in game, the prob i have now is that it flashes a admin up twice.

is there a reason for that?

* Restored post. It could be that the author is no longer active.
Link to comment

Originally Posted by spampostingYT*:

 

I'm still trying to figure out how to get this to work :/

 

Could you please copy&paste your code in here?

This could help us and we may find a solution for the double admin flash.

 

Thanks!

______?

Edit:

 

Got it! After 6 hours of trying and dying :P

I don't have the double flash problem at the moment, tho.

* Restored post. It could be that the author is no longer active.
Link to comment

Originally Posted by H3Ad_HuNt3r_uk*:

 

open Procon>Parent Layer Control (assuming you are using that)>Plugings>Procon Rulez>Rulez

 

if you click on Rulez you will see a box on the right hand side ner the scroll bar, click that and it will bring up another box, paste this is there.

 

 

On Join;Admin;Say Admin %p% has joined the server!!

On Spawn;Admin;ServerFirst;Set %server_admins% %p%;End

On Spawn;Admin;PlayerFirst;Set %server_admins% %p% %server_admins%

On Say;Text !admin;Admins;Say Admins %server_admins% are in-game

On Say;Text !admin;Not Admins;Say %p% no admins are currently in-game but your message will be picked up later

 

no need to add admins name as it will pick the the Admins you have added in the Procon Accounts making sure the account name is the same as the ingame name. i.e Account Name H3Ad_HuNt3r_uk Ingame Name H3Ad_HuNt3r_uk.

 

hope this helps :D

* Restored post. It could be that the author is no longer active.
Link to comment
  • 2 weeks later...

Originally Posted by gasknr*:

 

sry for a noob request but is it possible for one of your intelligent gentlemen to write me a rule that yells a message to a player when they spawn for the first time in BF3... I have tried various on join; attempts but cant pull it off.. Thanks kindly

* Restored post. It could be that the author is no longer active.
Link to comment

Originally Posted by TheSoulrester*:

 

sry for a noob request but is it possible for one of your intelligent gentlemen to write me a rule that yells a message to a player when they spawn for the first time in BF3... I have tried various on join; attempts but cant pull it off.. Thanks kindly

Code:
On Spawn; PlayerOnce; PlayerYell YOUR_MESSAGE_HERE;
This Message will be shown on first spawn, after the player connected to the server.

or what did you mean?

* Restored post. It could be that the author is no longer active.
Link to comment

Originally Posted by gasknr*:

 

Code:

On Spawn; PlayerOnce; PlayerYell YOUR_MESSAGE_HERE;
This Message will be shown on first spawn, after the player connected to the server.

or what did you mean?

Yes that exactly what I wanted, just to be displayed one time after first spawn.. Thankyou very much.
* Restored post. It could be that the author is no longer active.
Link to comment
  • 2 weeks later...

Originally Posted by spampostingYT*:

 

Here is my solution for the code:

 

Code:

#             ADMIN ANNOUNCER

# Announce admin joining in-game

On Join;Admin;Say Admin %p% is joining the server!

# Accumulate the admin names in a var %server_admins%

On Spawn;Admin;ServerFirst;Set %server_admins% %p%;End
On Spawn;Admin;PlayerFirst;Set %server_admins% %p%

# Respond with current in-game admin playernames when any player (except Admin) says admin

On Say;Not Admin;Text admin;
Admins;Say Admins online: %server_admins%
Not Admins;Say %p%, no admins are currently in-game.
I changed a part in the %server_admins% section, works pefectly fine for me.

No double flashes anymore :smile:

 

I also updated the code, so that just if a normal player types "admin" in the chat, it will respond.

So if we admins write for example "I'm admin, knife me if you can!" it won't show "Admins online: ***"

I guess that's better and avoids chat spam.

 

Hope that helps.

 

Greetings

spampostingYT

* Restored post. It could be that the author is no longer active.
Link to comment

Originally Posted by LjMjollnir*:

 

Code:

# Admin Announcer by Bambam

# Announce admin joining in-game
On Join;Admin;Say Admin %p% has joined the server!!

# accumulate the admin names in a var %server_admins%
On Spawn;Admin;ServerFirst;Set %server_admins% %p%;End
On Spawn;Admin;PlayerFirst;Not If %server_admins% contains %p%;Set %server_admins% %p%,%server_admins%

# Respond with current in-game admin playernames when any player says admin
On Say;Text admin;Admins;Say Admins %server_admins% are in-game
On Say;Text admin;Not Admins;Say %p% no admins are currently in-game but your message will be picked up later
Code in Red should fix Admins being added twice to the variable.
* Restored post. It could be that the author is no longer active.
Link to comment
  • 5 months later...

Originally Posted by Ulleminati*:

 

Is it possible do have different announcements for different admins?

I would like to have annother announcement than annother admin but I didn't managed to write a proper code to make it work.

* Restored post. It could be that the author is no longer active.
Link to comment

Originally Posted by LjMjollnir*:

 

Is it possible do have different announcements for different admins?

I would like to have annother announcement than annother admin but I didn't managed to write a proper code to make it work.

Code:
On Join;Admin;if %p% == "name1";Say Admin 1 joined the server
On Join;Admin;if %p% == "name2";Say Admin 2 joined the server
etc..
of course if you are hardcoding in the names you dont need the bits in red... but its just there as a safty net.. incase at some point you remove them from being an admin :ohmy:
* Restored post. It could be that the author is no longer active.
Link to comment

Archived

This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.



  • Our picks

    • Game Server Hosting:

      We're happy to announce that EZRCON will branch out into the game server provider scene. This is a big step for us so please having patience if something doesn't go right in this area. Now, what makes us different compared to other providers? Well, we're going with the idea of having a scaleable server hosting and providing more control in how you set up your server. For example, in Minecraft, you have the ability to control how many CPU cores you wish your server to have access to, how much RAM you want to use, how much disk space you want to use. This type of control can't be offered in a single service package so you're able to configure a custom package the way you want it.

      You can see all the available games here. Currently, we have the following games available.

      Valheim (From $1.50 USD)


      Rust (From $3.20 USD)


      Minecraft (Basic) (From $4.00 USD)


      Call of Duty 4X (From $7.00 USD)


      OpenTTD (From $4.00 USD)


      Squad (From $9.00 USD)


      Insurgency: Sandstorm (From $6.40 USD)


      Changes to US-East:

      Starting in January 2022, we will be moving to a different provider that has better support, better infrastructure, and better connectivity. We've noticed that the connection/routes to this location are not ideal and it's been hard getting support to correct this. Our contract for our two servers ends in March/April respectively. If you currently have servers in this location you will be migrated over to the new provider. We'll have more details when the time comes closer to January. The new location for this change will be based out of Atlanta, GA. If you have any questions/concerns please open a ticket and we'll do our best to answer them.
      • 5 replies
    • Hello All,

      I wanted to give an update to how EZRCON is doing. As of today we have 56 active customers using the services offered. I'm glad its doing so well and it hasn't been 1 year yet. To those that have services with EZRCON, I hope the service is doing well and if not please let us know so that we can improve it where possible. We've done quite a few changes behind the scenes to improve the performance hopefully. 

      We'll be launching a new location for hosting procon layers in either Los Angeles, USA or Chicago, IL. Still being decided on where the placement should be but these two locations are not set in stone yet. We would like to get feedback on where we should have a new location for hosting the Procon Layers, which you can do by replying to this topic. A poll will be created where people can vote on which location they would like to see.

      We're also looking for some suggestions on what else you would like to see for hosting provider options. So please let us know your thoughts on this matter.
      • 4 replies
    • Added ability to disable the new API check for player country info


      Updated GeoIP database file


      Removed usage sending stats


      Added EZRCON ad banner



      If you are upgrading then you may need to add these two lines to your existing installation in the file procon.cfg. To enable these options just change False to True.

      procon.private.options.UseGeoIpFileOnly False
      procon.private.options.BlockRssFeedNews False



       
      • 2 replies
    • I wanted I let you know that I am starting to build out the foundation for the hosting services that I talked about here. The pricing model I was originally going for wasn't going to be suitable for how I want to build it. So instead I decided to offer each service as it's own product instead of a package deal. In the future, hopefully, I will be able to do this and offer discounts to those that choose it.

      Here is how the pricing is laid out for each service as well as information about each. This is as of 7/12/2020.

      Single MySQL database (up to 30 GB) is $10 USD per month.



      If you go over the 30 GB usage for the database then each additional gigabyte is charged at $0.10 USD each billing cycle. If you're under 30GB you don't need to worry about this.


      Databases are replicated across 3 zones (regions) for redundancy. One (1) on the east coast of the USA, One (1) in Frankfurt, and One (1) in Singapore. Depending on the demand, this would grow to more regions.


      Databases will also be backed up daily and retained for 7 days.




      Procon Layer will be $2 USD per month.


      Each layer will only allow one (1) game server connection. The reason behind this is for performance.


      Each layer will also come with all available plugins installed by default. This is to help facilitate faster deployments and get you up and running quickly.


      Each layer will automatically restart if Procon crashes. 


      Each layer will also automatically restart daily at midnight to make sure it stays in tip-top shape.


      Custom plugins can be installed by submitting a support ticket.




      Battlefield Admin Control Panel (BFACP) will be $5 USD per month


      As I am still working on building version 3 of the software, I will be installing the last version I did. Once I complete version 3 it will automatically be upgraded for you.





      All these services will be managed by me so you don't have to worry about the technical side of things to get up and going.

      If you would like to see how much it would cost for the services, I made a calculator that you can use. It can be found here https://ezrcon.com/calculator.html

       
      • 11 replies
    • I have pushed out a new minor release which updates the geodata pull (flags in the playerlisting). This should be way more accurate now. As always, please let me know if any problems show up.

       
      • 9 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Please review our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.