Jump to content

Advanced In-Game Admin and Ban Enforcer - AdKats


Message added by Prophet731,

If you've been banned from a server then you will need to appeal the ban with the owners/community of that server. We do not control any bans done on servers that utilize AdKats as all bans are local to that server.

Recommended Posts

  • Plugin Developer

Originally Posted by ColColonCleaner*:

 

For those running TEST versions, this is a warning!

 

7 commands have had their definitions changed in TEST version 6.0.1.5! They are player_slotreserved, player_slotspectator, player_blacklistdisperse, player_whitelistbalance, player_whitelistping, player_whitelistaa, and player_whitelistspambot. These commands now require a duration to function, and operate as follows:

 

/command [time] - targets the speaker for given duration, for default generated reason

/command [time] [player] - targets the player for given duration, for default generated reason

/command [time] [player] [reason] - targets the player with given duration, for given reason

 

In addition to this, these commands will no-longer use fuzzy player matches on online players, they now look for substring matches in online players first, then look in the database for a wider selection. This allows usage of these commands on players who are not currently in the server.

 

These command changes have not been fully tested. If you use these commands, please keep me posted with any issues you find.

Link to comment

Originally Posted by TheMrApostel*:

 

For those running TEST versions, this is a warning!

 

7 commands have had their definitions changed in TEST version 6.0.1.5! They are player_slotreserved, player_slotspectator, player_blacklistdisperse, player_whitelistbalance, player_whitelistping, player_whitelistaa, and player_whitelistspambot. These commands now require a duration to function, and operate as follows:

 

/command [time] - targets the speaker for given duration, for default generated reason

/command [time] [player] - targets the player for given duration, for default generated reason

/command [time] [player] [reason] - targets the player with given duration, for given reason

 

In addition to this, these commands will no-longer use fuzzy player matches on online players, they now look for substring matches in online players first, then look in the database for a wider selection. This allows usage of these commands on players who are not currently in the server.

 

These command changes have not been fully tested. If you use these commands, please keep me posted with any issues you find.

I changed the definitions in mysql table from slot_reserved to player_slotreserved and get the following error messages:

 

[15:20:55 91] [AdKats] ERROR: player_group entry 'player_slotreserved' for specialplayer_id 2 is invalid.

[15:20:55 91] [AdKats] ERROR: player_group entry 'player_slotreserved' for specialplayer_id 3 is invalid.

[15:20:55 91] [AdKats] ERROR: player_group entry 'player_slotreserved' for specialplayer_id 4 is invalid.

...

 

Which kind of duration are we dealing with? Days, minutes, seconds,...?

 

EDIT:

slot_reserved is still the valid player information in my database.

Duration = miliseconds :smile:

* Restored post. It could be that the author is no longer active.
Link to comment

Originally Posted by AmcieK*:

 

i.imgur.com/VS0VZhs.jpg again the same problem ... plugin is restarting someteimes two times in round :/

 

 

Code:

AdKats] WARNING: Database connection issue detected. Trigger 10/15.
[22:02:31 59] [AdKats] ERROR: Player ID invalid when updating player reputation. Unable to complete.
[22:02:31 98] [AdKats] EXCEPTION: Line Unknown-6003: [PlayerListingThreadLoop][Error occured in player listing thread. Skipping loop.]: System.ArgumentNullException: Value cannot be null.
Parameter name: source
   at System.Linq.Enumerable.Any[TSource](IEnumerable`1 source)
   at PRoConEvents.AdKats.PlayerListingThreadLoop()
[22:02:32 98] [AdKats] ERROR: Attempted to update player without required information.
* Restored post. It could be that the author is no longer active.
Link to comment

Originally Posted by TheMrApostel*:

 

i.imgur.com/VS0VZhs.jpg again the same problem ... plugin is restarting someteimes two times in round :/

 

 

Code:

AdKats] WARNING: Database connection issue detected. Trigger 10/15.
[22:02:31 59] [AdKats] ERROR: Player ID invalid when updating player reputation. Unable to complete.
[22:02:31 98] [AdKats] EXCEPTION: Line Unknown-6003: [PlayerListingThreadLoop][Error occured in player listing thread. Skipping loop.]: System.ArgumentNullException: Value cannot be null.
Parameter name: source
   at System.Linq.Enumerable.Any[TSource](IEnumerable`1 source)
   at PRoConEvents.AdKats.PlayerListingThreadLoop()
[22:02:32 98] [AdKats] ERROR: Attempted to update player without required information.
Never seen such a problem on our layer.

Got max. 5/10 triggers.

 

EDIT:

Maybe the problem isn't adkats?

Maybe it is our database / statslogger or something like that?

* Restored post. It could be that the author is no longer active.
Link to comment
  • Plugin Developer

Originally Posted by ColColonCleaner*:

 

I changed the definitions in mysql table from slot_reserved to player_slotreserved and get the following error messages:

 

[15:20:55 91] [AdKats] ERROR: player_group entry 'player_slotreserved' for specialplayer_id 2 is invalid.

[15:20:55 91] [AdKats] ERROR: player_group entry 'player_slotreserved' for specialplayer_id 3 is invalid.

[15:20:55 91] [AdKats] ERROR: player_group entry 'player_slotreserved' for specialplayer_id 4 is invalid.

...

 

Which kind of duration are we dealing with? Days, minutes, seconds,...?

 

EDIT:

slot_reserved is still the valid player information in my database.

Duration = miliseconds :smile:

no no, don't do that, special player group keys are not the same as command keys, please revert your entries back to slot_reserved.
Link to comment
  • Plugin Developer

Originally Posted by ColColonCleaner*:

 

i.imgur.com/VS0VZhs.jpg again the same problem ... plugin is restarting someteimes two times in round :/

 

 

Code:

AdKats] WARNING: Database connection issue detected. Trigger 10/15.
[22:02:31 59] [AdKats] ERROR: Player ID invalid when updating player reputation. Unable to complete.
[22:02:31 98] [AdKats] EXCEPTION: Line Unknown-6003: [PlayerListingThreadLoop][Error occured in player listing thread. Skipping loop.]: System.ArgumentNullException: Value cannot be null.
Parameter name: source
   at System.Linq.Enumerable.Any[TSource](IEnumerable`1 source)
   at PRoConEvents.AdKats.PlayerListingThreadLoop()
[22:02:32 98] [AdKats] ERROR: Attempted to update player without required information.
Update to version 6.0.1.6 and tell me if it still happens.
Link to comment
  • Plugin Developer

Originally Posted by ColColonCleaner*:

 

Which kind of duration are we dealing with? Days, minutes, seconds,...?

 

EDIT:

slot_reserved is still the valid player information in my database.

Duration = miliseconds :smile:

Nothing changes database-side, all the entries remain the same. The commands to assign those values now have a duration parameter, and it operates just like the tban duration parameter. Just a number defaults to minutes, suffixes change the meaning. EX: 3h = 3 hours, 9w = 9 weeks, etc.
Link to comment

Originally Posted by TheMrApostel*:

 

no no, don't do that, special player group keys are not the same as command keys, please revert your entries back to slot_reserved.

Done :smile:

My Mistake.

 

Nothing changes database-side, all the entries remain the same. The commands to assign those values now have a duration parameter, and it operates just like the tban duration parameter. Just a number defaults to minutes, suffixes change the meaning. EX: 3h = 3 hours, 9w = 9 weeks, etc.

Got it.

Currently setting this to miliseconds and its working fine :smile:

 

Thanks for the Implementation!

Is there a changelog for the testversion? Would like to follow the process of your testversions.

Going to update to 6.0.1.6, too.

 

6.0.1.5 is working fine without any errors.

* Restored post. It could be that the author is no longer active.
Link to comment
  • Plugin Developer

Originally Posted by ColColonCleaner*:

 

Done :smile:

My Mistake.

 

 

 

Got it.

Currently setting this to miliseconds and its working fine :smile:

 

Thanks for the Implementation!

Is there a changelog for the testversion? Would like to follow the process of your testversions.

Going to update to 6.0.1.6, too.

 

6.0.1.5 is working fine without any errors.

What do you mean milliseconds? Where? There is no definition for that....

 

You can view tickets on github, if i post a worthwhile change to the test branch there will be a ticket for it.

Link to comment

Originally Posted by TheMrApostel*:

 

What do you mean milliseconds? Where? There is no definition for that....

 

You can view tickets on github, if i post a worthwhile change to the test branch there will be a ticket for it.

when you add a reserved slot without a suffix like 3w then the time is in miliseconds.

I added a rule in proconrulz like:

On Kill;If %v% contains TheMrApostel;Weapon Melee;Say !reserved 604800 %p% Knifekill on Admin

 

The value 604800 is one week.

So nevermind :smile:

 

Alright i will take a look on further tickets :smile:

* Restored post. It could be that the author is no longer active.
Link to comment
  • Plugin Developer

Originally Posted by ColColonCleaner*:

 

when you add a reserved slot without a suffix like 3w then the time is in miliseconds.

I added a rule in proconrulz like:

On Kill;If %v% contains TheMrApostel;Weapon Melee;Say !reserved 604800 %p% Knifekill on Admin

 

The value 604800 is one week.

So nevermind :smile:

 

Alright i will take a look on further tickets :smile:

It's seconds (not milliseconds) right now, but should actually be minutes, i'll get that fixed.
Link to comment

Originally Posted by TheMrApostel*:

 

Test version 6.0.2.0 contains fixes for those durations, they use minutes instead of seconds now. Also the report whitelist command has been added.

Report whitelist is working like a charm!
* Restored post. It could be that the author is no longer active.
Link to comment

Originally Posted by TheMrApostel*:

 

TEST version 6.0.2.2 has 9 more commands, all for specialplayer management. I haven't had any time to test these commands, so please use them at your own risk.

Going to take a look on these commands.

Thanks!

 

EDIT:

Commands are working fine.

Players were added in my specialplayers table with the right player_group.

* Restored post. It could be that the author is no longer active.
Link to comment

Originally Posted by TheMrApostel*:

 

The new commands were for removal, not addition, if that could be tested I would be grateful. Command IDs 94 - 101.

sure my fault.

I mean players were removed correctly from my specialplayers table :smile:

* Restored post. It could be that the author is no longer active.
Link to comment

Originally Posted by Ruger*:

 

Hey C3, I was checking out my settings on my 3 layers running Adkats and noticed one of them suddenly showed the following message:

Code:

[10:04:13 54] [AdKats] SUCCESS: Plugin updated to version 6.0.2.2, restart procon to run this version. Plugin size 1800KB
[10:04:13 54] [AdKats] SUCCESS: Updated plugin file located at: C:\xxxxx\xxxxxx\Plugins\BF4\AdKats.cs
Yet it says Im running the latest stable version of 6.0.0.0

Were my layers suppose to auto download 6.0.2.2? Its actually showing this only on one of my layers.

* Restored post. It could be that the author is no longer active.
Link to comment

Originally Posted by TheMrApostel*:

 

Just wanted to thank you ColColonCleaner.

We're currently running version 6.0.2.3 and 99% from our admins are happy.

The other 1% is me and i am very happy :smile:

 

How can i donate something to you? Lost the link.

* Restored post. It could be that the author is no longer active.
Link to comment
  • Plugin Developer

Originally Posted by ColColonCleaner*:

 

Hey C3, I was checking out my settings on my 3 layers running Adkats and noticed one of them suddenly showed the following message:

Code:

[10:04:13 54] [AdKats] SUCCESS: Plugin updated to version 6.0.2.2, restart procon to run this version. Plugin size 1800KB
[10:04:13 54] [AdKats] SUCCESS: Updated plugin file located at: C:\xxxxx\xxxxxx\Plugins\BF4\AdKats.cs
Yet it says Im running the latest stable version of 6.0.0.0

Were my layers suppose to auto download 6.0.2.2? Its actually showing this only on one of my layers.

If you are running the loadout enforcer, it will auto-update AdKats to the latest test version on those layers.
Link to comment

Originally Posted by Ruger*:

 

If you are running the loadout enforcer, it will auto-update AdKats to the latest test version on those layers.

Thats strange, I dont even have loadout enforcer.

 

I restarted that layer and it did update to 6.0.2.2. So I went ahead and updated the other 2 layers to 6.0.2.2.

 

I do remember trying to lock adkats on that particular layer and I entered the pw in the wrong area. I almost want to say it was in A14. In fact I just now tried the same thing entering my pw to lock in A14 and it showed the following:

 

Code:

[16:47:07 74] [AdKats] SUCCESS: Plugin updated to version 6.0.2.3, restart procon to run this version. Plugin size 1802KB
[16:47:07 74] [AdKats] SUCCESS: Updated plugin file located at: C:\xxxx\xxxxxx\Plugins\BF4\AdKats.cs
[16:47:07 79] [AdKats] ERROR: Unable to install/update AdKatsLRT Extension. Connection error, or invalid token.
Just and FYI.

 

**edit**

Just noticed that on my TDM layer A14 doesnt have the Fetch Actions from Database but my other 2 layers do have it.

TDM tdmserver.png CQL cqlserver.png

 

Thanks, Ruger

* Restored post. It could be that the author is no longer active.
Link to comment

Originally Posted by leatherneck6017*:

 

Hello. I have been happily using AdKats for almost a year now. I just recently updated the plug-in to V6 and would like to use some of the new features. However, it seems that I need to run the SQL setup script in order to do so. On the installation instructions it warns that all current AdKats data will be overwritten!!!

 

Is that just the SQL connection info, or is it ALL of my data (user settings, bans, etc.)?

 

Thanks for your help.

* Restored post. It could be that the author is no longer active.
Link to comment
  • Plugin Developer

Originally Posted by ColColonCleaner*:

 

Hello. I have been happily using AdKats for almost a year now. I just recently updated the plug-in to V6 and would like to use some of the new features. However, it seems that I need to run the SQL setup script in order to do so. On the installation instructions it warns that all current AdKats data will be overwritten!!!

 

Is that just the SQL connection info, or is it ALL of my data (user settings, bans, etc.)?

 

Thanks for your help.

Which version are you updating from?
Link to comment
  • Plugin Developer

Originally Posted by ColColonCleaner*:

 

Thats strange, I dont even have loadout enforcer.

 

I restarted that layer and it did update to 6.0.2.2. So I went ahead and updated the other 2 layers to 6.0.2.2.

 

I do remember trying to lock adkats on that particular layer and I entered the pw in the wrong area. I almost want to say it was in A14. In fact I just now tried the same thing entering my pw to lock in A14 and it showed the following:

 

Code:

[16:47:07 74] [AdKats] SUCCESS: Plugin updated to version 6.0.2.3, restart procon to run this version. Plugin size 1802KB
[16:47:07 74] [AdKats] SUCCESS: Updated plugin file located at: C:\xxxx\xxxxxx\Plugins\BF4\AdKats.cs
[16:47:07 79] [AdKats] ERROR: Unable to install/update AdKatsLRT Extension. Connection error, or invalid token.
Just and FYI.

 

**edit**

Just noticed that on my TDM layer A14 doesnt have the Fetch Actions from Database but my other 2 layers do have it.

TDM tdmserver.png CQL cqlserver.png

 

Thanks, Ruger

That update was simply because you had a value in the token field. I'm not sure what would be causing the setting mismatch though, unless you didn't have ban enforcer selected on one server but did on the others.
Link to comment

Originally Posted by leatherneck6017*:

 

Which version are you updating from?

Good question. I already did the update, but didn't take note of the previous version. I do see an "AdKats.csOLD" in my plugins folder. Its modified date was 8/15/14.
* Restored post. It could be that the author is no longer active.
Link to comment
  • Plugin Developer

Originally Posted by ColColonCleaner*:

 

Good question. I already did the update, but didn't take note of the previous version. I do see an "AdKats.csOLD" in my plugins folder. Its modified date was 8/15/14.

Hmmm, 4-5 months ago. Open the file with notepad or the like and tell me the version number.
Link to comment

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.




  • Our picks

    • Game Server Hosting:

      We're happy to announce that EZRCON will branch out into the game server provider scene. This is a big step for us so please having patience if something doesn't go right in this area. Now, what makes us different compared to other providers? Well, we're going with the idea of having a scaleable server hosting and providing more control in how you set up your server. For example, in Minecraft, you have the ability to control how many CPU cores you wish your server to have access to, how much RAM you want to use, how much disk space you want to use. This type of control can't be offered in a single service package so you're able to configure a custom package the way you want it.

      You can see all the available games here. Currently, we have the following games available.

      Valheim (From $1.50 USD)


      Rust (From $3.20 USD)


      Minecraft (Basic) (From $4.00 USD)


      Call of Duty 4X (From $7.00 USD)


      OpenTTD (From $4.00 USD)


      Squad (From $9.00 USD)


      Insurgency: Sandstorm (From $6.40 USD)


      Changes to US-East:

      Starting in January 2022, we will be moving to a different provider that has better support, better infrastructure, and better connectivity. We've noticed that the connection/routes to this location are not ideal and it's been hard getting support to correct this. Our contract for our two servers ends in March/April respectively. If you currently have servers in this location you will be migrated over to the new provider. We'll have more details when the time comes closer to January. The new location for this change will be based out of Atlanta, GA. If you have any questions/concerns please open a ticket and we'll do our best to answer them.
      • 5 replies
    • Hello All,

      I wanted to give an update to how EZRCON is doing. As of today we have 56 active customers using the services offered. I'm glad its doing so well and it hasn't been 1 year yet. To those that have services with EZRCON, I hope the service is doing well and if not please let us know so that we can improve it where possible. We've done quite a few changes behind the scenes to improve the performance hopefully. 

      We'll be launching a new location for hosting procon layers in either Los Angeles, USA or Chicago, IL. Still being decided on where the placement should be but these two locations are not set in stone yet. We would like to get feedback on where we should have a new location for hosting the Procon Layers, which you can do by replying to this topic. A poll will be created where people can vote on which location they would like to see.

      We're also looking for some suggestions on what else you would like to see for hosting provider options. So please let us know your thoughts on this matter.
      • 4 replies
    • Added ability to disable the new API check for player country info


      Updated GeoIP database file


      Removed usage sending stats


      Added EZRCON ad banner



      If you are upgrading then you may need to add these two lines to your existing installation in the file procon.cfg. To enable these options just change False to True.

      procon.private.options.UseGeoIpFileOnly False
      procon.private.options.BlockRssFeedNews False



       
      • 2 replies
    • I wanted I let you know that I am starting to build out the foundation for the hosting services that I talked about here. The pricing model I was originally going for wasn't going to be suitable for how I want to build it. So instead I decided to offer each service as it's own product instead of a package deal. In the future, hopefully, I will be able to do this and offer discounts to those that choose it.

      Here is how the pricing is laid out for each service as well as information about each. This is as of 7/12/2020.

      Single MySQL database (up to 30 GB) is $10 USD per month.



      If you go over the 30 GB usage for the database then each additional gigabyte is charged at $0.10 USD each billing cycle. If you're under 30GB you don't need to worry about this.


      Databases are replicated across 3 zones (regions) for redundancy. One (1) on the east coast of the USA, One (1) in Frankfurt, and One (1) in Singapore. Depending on the demand, this would grow to more regions.


      Databases will also be backed up daily and retained for 7 days.




      Procon Layer will be $2 USD per month.


      Each layer will only allow one (1) game server connection. The reason behind this is for performance.


      Each layer will also come with all available plugins installed by default. This is to help facilitate faster deployments and get you up and running quickly.


      Each layer will automatically restart if Procon crashes. 


      Each layer will also automatically restart daily at midnight to make sure it stays in tip-top shape.


      Custom plugins can be installed by submitting a support ticket.




      Battlefield Admin Control Panel (BFACP) will be $5 USD per month


      As I am still working on building version 3 of the software, I will be installing the last version I did. Once I complete version 3 it will automatically be upgraded for you.





      All these services will be managed by me so you don't have to worry about the technical side of things to get up and going.

      If you would like to see how much it would cost for the services, I made a calculator that you can use. It can be found here https://ezrcon.com/calculator.html

       
      • 11 replies
    • I have pushed out a new minor release which updates the geodata pull (flags in the playerlisting). This should be way more accurate now. As always, please let me know if any problems show up.

       
      • 9 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Please review our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.