Jump to content

Advanced In-Game Admin and Ban Enforcer - AdKats


Message added by Prophet731,

If you've been banned from a server then you will need to appeal the ban with the owners/community of that server. We do not control any bans done on servers that utilize AdKats as all bans are local to that server.

Recommended Posts

  • Plugin Developer

Originally Posted by ColColonCleaner*:

 

For those who want to help with testing, version 2.7.0 is available. Not fully releasing just yet as it needs a lot of testing, the inner workings have been completely re-done.

 

-URL Removed as it is no longer valid-

Link to post

Originally Posted by Berndel*:

 

i have the blank window Problem if i press enter on an empty field restart procon dont help ?

 

[10:54:10 35] [AdKats] AdKats 0.2.7.0 Disabled! =(

[10:54:20 09] [AdKats] Enabling command functionality. Please Wait.

[10:54:20 10] [AdKats] MESSAGE: Starting Messaging Thread

[10:54:20 10] [AdKats] MESSAGE: No inbound messages. Waiting for Input.

[10:54:20 10] [AdKats] COMMAND: Starting Command Parsing Thread

[10:54:20 10] [AdKats] DBCOMM: Starting Database Comm Thread

[10:54:20 10] [AdKats] ACTION: Starting Action Thread

[10:54:20 10] [AdKats] teamswap not ready.

[10:54:20 10] [AdKats] TSWAP: Starting TeamSwap Thread

[10:54:20 10] [AdKats] command parsing not ready.

[10:54:20 10] [AdKats] db comm not ready.

[10:54:20 10] [AdKats] action handling not ready.

[10:54:20 11] [AdKats] ACTION: No inbound actions. Waiting.

[10:54:20 11] [AdKats] teamswap not ready.

[10:54:20 12] [AdKats] teamswap not ready.

[10:54:20 14] [AdKats] teamswap not ready.

[10:54:20 14] [AdKats] TSWAP: No players to swap. Waiting for input.

[10:54:20 64] [AdKats] Enabled! Version: 0.2.7.0 in 44.9985ms.

[10:54:36 48] [AdKats] Preparing to queue message for parsing

[10:54:36 48] [AdKats] Message queued for parsing.

[10:54:36 48] [AdKats] MESSAGE: Inbound messages found. Grabbing.

[10:54:36 48] [AdKats] MESSAGE: begin reading message

[10:54:36 48] [AdKats] MESSAGE: No inbound messages. Waiting for Input.

[10:55:06 55] [AdKats] Preparing to queue message for parsing

[10:55:06 55] [AdKats] Message queued for parsing.

[10:55:06 55] [AdKats] MESSAGE: Inbound messages found. Grabbing.

[10:55:06 55] [AdKats] MESSAGE: begin reading message

[10:55:06 55] [AdKats] Preparing to queue command for parsing

[10:55:06 55] [AdKats] Command sent to unparsed commands.

[10:55:06 55] [AdKats] MESSAGE: No inbound messages. Waiting for Input.

[10:55:06 56] [AdKats] COMMAND: Inbound commands found. Grabbing.

[10:55:06 56] [AdKats] COMMAND: begin reading command

[10:55:06 66] [AdKats] Raw Command: rules

[10:55:06 66] [AdKats] Command not parsable

[10:55:36 65] [AdKats] Preparing to queue message for parsing

[10:55:36 65] [AdKats] Message queued for parsing.

[10:55:36 65] [AdKats] MESSAGE: Inbound messages found. Grabbing.

[10:55:36 65] [AdKats] MESSAGE: begin reading message

[10:55:36 65] [AdKats] Preparing to queue command for parsing

[10:55:36 65] [AdKats] Command sent to unparsed commands.

[10:55:36 65] [AdKats] MESSAGE: No inbound messages. Waiting for Input.

[10:55:36 66] [AdKats] COMMAND: Inbound commands found. Grabbing.

[10:55:36 66] [AdKats] COMMAND: begin reading command

[10:55:36 66] [AdKats] Raw Command: stats

[10:55:36 66] [AdKats

* Restored post. It could be that the author is no longer active.
Link to post
  • Plugin Developer

Originally Posted by ColColonCleaner*:

 

What setting are you changing when this happens?

 

Also, there is a known problem that most people won't see. The command action database field is not properly updated after a punish is completed, this will not affect the actions taken against players, but it affects some of the views we are running on my end.

Link to post

Originally Posted by Hutchew*:

 

Random woop, AdKats is currently running on over 50 servers. Glad its being accepted :smile:

Been running very well on our servers. Looking forward to the web page for data access.

 

Hutchew

* Restored post. It could be that the author is no longer active.
Link to post
  • Plugin Developer

Originally Posted by ColColonCleaner*:

 

Been running very well on our servers. Looking forward to the web page for data access.

 

Hutchew

It is in production as we speak, myself and one other are working on it.

 

Another thing. Since CRemoteBanlist is not working, and metabans only permabans for 28 days, I'm taking matters into my own hands. Creating a database-side ban system through AdKats to spread player bans across all your servers and sync with procon's banlist for enforcement. You will be able to ban by Name, IP, or EAGUID, any combination, or all at once. PB Bans will NOT be included. The interface for adding and removing bans from the system will work through procon for now, a UI will be built in the web version for it eventually. This will be optional for your uses of course.

 

This is planned for availability in 2.9.0 along with other optimizations for the multithreaded version.

Link to post

Originally Posted by dyn*:

 

Creating a database-side ban system through AdKats to spread player bans across all your servers and sync with procon's banlist for enforcement.

Sounds interesting, to say the least.

 

Right now we're using this plugin* but it does have some downfalls. It would be great to have one complete plugin which handles punishments, bans, and have a web interface as well :ohmy:

* Restored post. It could be that the author is no longer active.
Link to post

Originally Posted by MorpheusX(AUT)*:

 

Since CRemoteBanlist is not working

How exactly is it not working, if I may ask?

The last time I was working on it, there were no imminent problems and I'm using it on 3 of my servers without any problem.

* Restored post. It could be that the author is no longer active.
Link to post
  • Plugin Developer

Originally Posted by ColColonCleaner*:

 

How exactly is it not working, if I may ask?

The last time I was working on it, there were no imminent problems and I'm using it on 3 of my servers without any problem.

Ah sorry, miss-said the name, CSharedBanlist is what i was referring to. I was going off the current state of that plugin's thread showthread....MOH-BF3/page17*

 

CRemoteBanlist I have not worked with, could you give me a link to that plugin's thread?

 

In any case i will still be implementing this in AdKats, with the ability to import bans from other plugin's DB tables if they already exist. Mainly we want to implement internally since we are also making a webadmin for everything. Admin monitoring, server monitoring, history, stats, chat, admin changes, ban management, and total server control from the browser. Most of it is already completed and functional for our own clan but needs to be cleaned up and reworked for the public, the version we are using was not originally intended for public use.

Link to post

Originally Posted by MorpheusX(AUT)*:

 

CRemoteBanlist I have not worked with, could you give me a link to that plugin's thread?

showthread....remote+banlist*

 

showthread....remote+banlist*

* Restored post. It could be that the author is no longer active.
Link to post
  • Administrators

Originally Posted by Prophet731*:

 

Yes, our current web admin was never designed to be public. A lot of it is specifically customized for our community. This web admin will have to be mostly re-developed for public use.

The developer of the Battlefield Admin Control Panel (BFACP)

For BFACP support please post in the BFACP topic linked above.

Do not contact me via PM on the forums for help with procon. Please make a topic for it. Only PM's I will accept will revolve around any website issues.

Air VPN - The air to breathe the real Internet

Link to post

Originally Posted by CaptCourage*:

 

I love the idea of this plugin...cant wait to get it working properly. Do you add the admins names to the table via the plugin settings page_....I cannot seem to find a field to insert them. This is my first attempt at databases and myphp looks quite daunting to use and I dont want to just dive in there...So could you give me some guidance as to how to add admins to the admin table inorder to get over this error

 

[AdKats] Enabled! Version: 0.2.5.1

[21:14:55 75] [AdKats] Attempting database connection.

[21:14:56 01] [AdKats] Database connection SUCCESS.

[21:14:56 01] [AdKats] Confirming Database Structure.

[21:14:59 22] [AdKats] SUCCESS. Database confirmed functional for AdKats use.

[21:15:00 98] [AdKats] ERROR: No admins in the admin table.

 

Thanks in advance

 

CC

 

Edit...Found it..Names needed to be added to "player access settings" field...Error gone:mad:

* Restored post. It could be that the author is no longer active.
Link to post

Originally Posted by MarcoV1980*:

 

It is in production as we speak, myself and one other are working on it.

 

Another thing. Since CRemoteBanlist is not working, and metabans only permabans for 28 days, I'm taking matters into my own hands. Creating a database-side ban system through AdKats to spread player bans across all your servers and sync with procon's banlist for enforcement. You will be able to ban by Name, IP, or EAGUID, any combination, or all at once. PB Bans will NOT be included. The interface for adding and removing bans from the system will work through procon for now, a UI will be built in the web version for it eventually. This will be optional for your uses of course.

 

This is planned for availability in 2.9.0 along with other optimizations for the multithreaded version.

I love you! :smile:

 

Can't wait, keep up the good work dude!

* Restored post. It could be that the author is no longer active.
Link to post
  • Plugin Developer

Originally Posted by ColColonCleaner*:

 

i ftse

I love you! :smile:

 

Can't wait, keep up the good work dude!

Notes on development.

 

Trying to work use of the new ban enforcer into procons current interface will be completely counter intuitive. If we release it with 2.9 you would be able to ban people but not manage those bans at all. So we will be releasing with 3.0 along with the webadmin, so we can create an interface for it, bans can then be managed along with the server.

 

Another note on how bans will be enforced. Both guid and IP address will be used to enforce bans automatically, as that is the most reliable ban method. Unless found to be an issue this method will not be editable. There will be scripts in place to import all bans from current ban managers and procons ban list. After initial import, procons ban list will be available for adding new bans, either from autoadmin or manual entry, but not for ban removal or management, the webadmin will be available for that. "name" will not be a usable option for player Banning.

Link to post

Originally Posted by MorpheusX(AUT)*:

 

Both guid and IP address will be used to enforce bans automatically, as that is the most reliable ban method. Unless found to be an issue this method will not be editable.

I would not advise to use IPs as one of the primary ban methods since that's the most unreliable one IMHO.

Most ISPs provide dynamic IPs to their residential customers (which most of the players will be) which means they're going to share IPs with other people. If you ban IP 987.654.321.0 (yes, that's no valid IP) for player X and player Y will be unlucky and get this IP the next day, he cannot play although he's done nothing wrong.

Furthermore, it takes about 1 minute to get a new IP (at least with my router, since a reconnect will give me a new IP in about 80% of the cases). If you combine that ban with a GUID or name ban, you've prevented this "trick", but still risk banning other players not involved.

 

If you really want to set IP bans as a default, at least let the admins disable it.

* Restored post. It could be that the author is no longer active.
Link to post
  • Plugin Developer

Originally Posted by ColColonCleaner*:

 

I would not advise to use IPs as one of the primary ban methods since that's the most unreliable one IMHO.

Most ISPs provide dynamic IPs to their residential customers (which most of the players will be) which means they're going to share IPs with other people. If you ban IP 987.654.321.0 (yes, that's no valid IP) for player X and player Y will be unlucky and get this IP the next day, he cannot play although he's done nothing wrong.

Furthermore, it takes about 1 minute to get a new IP (at least with my router, since a reconnect will give me a new IP in about 80% of the cases). If you combine that ban with a GUID or name ban, you've prevented this "trick", but still risk banning other players not involved.

 

If you really want to set IP bans as a default, at least let the admins disable it.

Thanks for the advice, i just checked our database and there is one IP that would hit 727 players if we banned it. I think i'll implement IP checks as a detection system instead, detect if a player connects with the same IP as a banned player and notifies all admins, but doesn't do any automatic acting on it.
Link to post
  • Plugin Developer

Originally Posted by ColColonCleaner*:

 

The current way the WebAdmin is being developed it requires a node.js server. You guys would need to run your own, get one hosted, or have us host it for you. The conditions of having us host it for you would need to be worked out later, after we get things worked out for general hosting.

Link to post

Originally Posted by Berndel*:

 

What setting are you changing when this happens?

 

Also, there is a known problem that most people won't see. The command action database field is not properly updated after a punish is completed, this will not affect the actions taken against players, but it affects some of the views we are running on my end.

any time i edit the admin list i have this problem whit v0.2.5.1 to

restart procon dont help

* Restored post. It could be that the author is no longer active.
Link to post

Originally Posted by Jamesonp*:

 

any time i edit the admin list i have this problem whit v0.2.5.1 to

restart procon dont help

I was having this issue and when I looked at the raw database, I noticed I had an empty row under yourdb_accesslist. Check to see if you have this as well and delete the row, it should fix the issue.
* Restored post. It could be that the author is no longer active.
Link to post
  • Plugin Developer

Originally Posted by ColColonCleaner*:

 

I was having this issue and when I looked at the raw database, I noticed I had an empty row under yourdb_accesslist. Check to see if you have this as well and delete the row, it should fix the issue.

Thanks for bringing this up, it's a bug with empty values that i apparently never handled. It will definitely be fixed in 3.0.0.
Link to post

Originally Posted by Evi1_0ne*:

 

Awesome plugin, but now I've run into an issue.

 

The plugin is working fine and the database is updating as it should, but my plugin settings tab in the procon layer is now blank. No one can change any settings anymore. A reboot of the procon service did not fix the issue, the local machine hosting procon cannot see the menu, nor remotely connecting users. Turning the plugin off/on has no affect.

 

A fresh install will solve this, but I figured before I did that, you might have an idea for a quick fix?

* Restored post. It could be that the author is no longer active.
Link to post
  • Plugin Developer

Originally Posted by ColColonCleaner*:

 

Awesome plugin, but now I've run into an issue.

 

The plugin is working fine and the database is updating as it should, but my plugin settings tab in the procon layer is now blank. No one can change any settings anymore. A reboot of the procon service did not fix the issue, the local machine hosting procon cannot see the menu, nor remotely connecting users. Turning the plugin off/on has no affect.

 

this should be as simple as gettings the ore tables backed up and letting the plugin rebuilding everything, etc etc, but I figured before I did that you might have an idea for a quick fix?

To all who are having this issue, it is because you attempted to enter a blank name for an admin and hit enter. You need to go into the database and delete the blank admin name. The entry will be under table name "adkat_accesslist" where player_name is empty. A check has been added in 3.0.0, but for now just make sure you don't enter any blank names for admins! Thanks.
Link to post

Originally Posted by Evi1_0ne*:

 

To all who are having this issue, it is because you attempted to enter a blank name for an admin and hit enter. You need to go into the database and delete the blank admin name. The entry will be under table name "adkat_accesslist" where player_name is empty. A check has been added in 3.0.0, but for now just make sure you don't enter any blank names for admins! Thanks.

FIXED! Thanks!

* Restored post. It could be that the author is no longer active.
Link to post
  • Administrators

Originally Posted by Prophet731*:

 

So I thought I might share what will be in the web admin (v 1.0.0) and to also get ideas of how to improve it more for next release (v 1.0.1).

 

Here's a list of what will be available when the web admin is ready.

 

  • User accounts
  • Live scoreboard with integrated admin commands for those that have the access level

    • Live Chat as well from the server
  • Logs for chat, admin commands, w/e I can think up that will be useful
  • Server status page
  • List of bans and ban management
  • Admin report notifications
  • Profile picture (Gravatar)

Requirement for this to run

 

 

  • Needs XpKiller's BF3 Chat, GUID, Stats, and Mapstats Logger* for full functionality.

    • Must point to the same database as the one for AdKats
  • MySQL 5.1 or higher
  • PHP 5.3 or higher
  • and of course AdKats

The developer of the Battlefield Admin Control Panel (BFACP)

For BFACP support please post in the BFACP topic linked above.

Do not contact me via PM on the forums for help with procon. Please make a topic for it. Only PM's I will accept will revolve around any website issues.

Air VPN - The air to breathe the real Internet

Link to post
  • Plugin Developer

Originally Posted by ColColonCleaner*:

 

To add on what blackhawk said. XpKiller's stat logger will now be mandatory for all of AdKats, that plugin must be installed and running or AdKats will refuse to start. A special version of that plugin will be released with AdKats 3, and will need to be installed.

Link to post

Originally Posted by MorpheusX(AUT)*:

 

To add on what blackhawk said. XpKiller's stat logger will now be mandatory for all of AdKats, that plugin must be installed and running or AdKats will refuse to start. A special version of that plugin will be released with AdKats 3, and will need to be installed.

Am I understanding this right: you're releasing a "non-official" version of another plugin and distributing it with yours? That quite a no-no both version-check wise and towards XpKiller and his work...

I'd rather have you request it in the thread officially (or if he doesn't find time to do this, talk about making it a patch for all users).

Don't throw around multiple "last versions" of a plugin, that's confusing as hell and destined to create more errors.

* Restored post. It could be that the author is no longer active.
Link to post
  • Administrators

Originally Posted by Prophet731*:

 

I'm going to have to agree with Morpheus, cobeliga. We don't need to modify that plugin at all. Only problem with it really for my need is the connection state column not being updated with the server connection state but we can do that on our end. It would be less hassle too.

The developer of the Battlefield Admin Control Panel (BFACP)

For BFACP support please post in the BFACP topic linked above.

Do not contact me via PM on the forums for help with procon. Please make a topic for it. Only PM's I will accept will revolve around any website issues.

Air VPN - The air to breathe the real Internet

Link to post
  • Plugin Developer

Originally Posted by ColColonCleaner*:

 

Am I understanding this right: you're releasing a "non-official" version of another plugin and distributing it with yours? That quite a no-no both version-check wise and towards XpKiller and his work...

I'd rather have you request it in the thread officially (or if he doesn't find time to do this, talk about making it a patch for all users).

Don't throw around multiple "last versions" of a plugin, that's confusing as hell and destined to create more errors.

I wasn't specific in my previous post, probably caused this confusion. This "unofficial version" is being released for the tests of 3.0.0 first, not the full version. Once things were confirmed working for testers i'd request an official change from xpkiller. Not demeaning his work in any way, just being quick about things for the current moment. If you would like me to request beforehand i will do that instead.

 

And blackhawk, the workaround you suggested would be very short term. Getting these plugins to work together will require at least the 5-6 line modification i made to it.

Link to post
  • Administrators

Originally Posted by Prophet731*:

 

So I decided to give you guys a teaser of one of the pages so you can see how it looks and feels.

 

Posted Image

The developer of the Battlefield Admin Control Panel (BFACP)

For BFACP support please post in the BFACP topic linked above.

Do not contact me via PM on the forums for help with procon. Please make a topic for it. Only PM's I will accept will revolve around any website issues.

Air VPN - The air to breathe the real Internet

Link to post

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Our picks

    • Game Server Hosting:

      We're happy to announce that EZRCON will branch out into the game server provider scene. This is a big step for us so please having patience if something doesn't go right in this area. Now, what makes us different compared to other providers? Well, we're going with the idea of having a scaleable server hosting and providing more control in how you set up your server. For example, in Minecraft, you have the ability to control how many CPU cores you wish your server to have access to, how much RAM you want to use, how much disk space you want to use. This type of control can't be offered in a single service package so you're able to configure a custom package the way you want it.

      You can see all the available games here. Currently, we have the following games available.

      Valheim (From $1.50 USD)


      Rust (From $3.20 USD)


      Minecraft (Basic) (From $4.00 USD)


      Call of Duty 4X (From $7.00 USD)


      OpenTTD (From $4.00 USD)


      Squad (From $9.00 USD)


      Insurgency: Sandstorm (From $6.40 USD)


      Changes to US-East:

      Starting in January 2022, we will be moving to a different provider that has better support, better infrastructure, and better connectivity. We've noticed that the connection/routes to this location are not ideal and it's been hard getting support to correct this. Our contract for our two servers ends in March/April respectively. If you currently have servers in this location you will be migrated over to the new provider. We'll have more details when the time comes closer to January. The new location for this change will be based out of Atlanta, GA. If you have any questions/concerns please open a ticket and we'll do our best to answer them.
      • 1 reply
    • Hello All,

      I wanted to give an update to how EZRCON is doing. As of today we have 56 active customers using the services offered. I'm glad its doing so well and it hasn't been 1 year yet. To those that have services with EZRCON, I hope the service is doing well and if not please let us know so that we can improve it where possible. We've done quite a few changes behind the scenes to improve the performance hopefully. 

      We'll be launching a new location for hosting procon layers in either Los Angeles, USA or Chicago, IL. Still being decided on where the placement should be but these two locations are not set in stone yet. We would like to get feedback on where we should have a new location for hosting the Procon Layers, which you can do by replying to this topic. A poll will be created where people can vote on which location they would like to see.

      We're also looking for some suggestions on what else you would like to see for hosting provider options. So please let us know your thoughts on this matter.
      • 4 replies
    • Hi All,

      So seeing as Venice Unleased is released, I'm looking into if I should offer game hosting for it. I would like some feedback on this subject.

      VU - Experience Battlefield 3 like never before! (veniceunleashed.net)
      • 3 replies
    • So as the topic title says, should EZRCON offer general web hosting services?
      • 1 reply
    • Added ability to disable the new API check for player country info


      Updated GeoIP database file


      Removed usage sending stats


      Added EZRCON ad banner



      If you are upgrading then you may need to add these two lines to your existing installation in the file procon.cfg. To enable these options just change False to True.

      procon.private.options.UseGeoIpFileOnly False
      procon.private.options.BlockRssFeedNews False



       
      • 2 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Please review our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.